• Head of department:Hasiyat Ismailovna Shihova
• Telephone: (+8362)-2246669; +998937407970
• Email: monit_urdu@edu.uz, shihovahasiyat@gmail.com
About the department "Internal control and monitoring"
The Department of Monitoring and Internal Control conducts its activities on the basis of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Program for the Training of Personnel in accordance with the provisions of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Education", decrees, resolutions and orders of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan. and decisions of the colloquium, orders and modemgramms of the Commission of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, internal orders of the university and decisions of the University Council.
Work to ensure ongoing monitoring and monitoring of the executive discipline on timely and high-quality implementation of decrees and decisions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decisions of the collegiums, orders and modemgramms of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan accepted by the Urgench State University during the academic year, is implemented on the basis of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 12 of January 12, 1999 "On measures to strengthen the performance discipline" and Decree No. 140 of March 29, 1999 "On the approval of regulatory documents for the implementation of executive control over the administration of state and management bodies of the Republic of Uzbekistan ", Resolution approved by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 11-10 dated August 28, 2009 year " Regulations about organization of work with record keeping, conducting monitoring and the state of performing discipline in ministries, state bodies, institutions, economic associations and their structural and regional divisions "," Guidelines for monitoring control of executive discipline and record keeping in Urgench State University", developed and adopted on the basis of the orders of Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education (MHSSE) No. 195 of May 21, 2010 and No. 309 of September 8, 2009.
As well as the department, studying the best practices of leading foreign educational universities, develops recommendations for the introduction of innovations in a work of information resource center in the scientific and educational and moral-educational processes. Monthly conducts complex inspections in departments and faculties of the university on the implementation of normative documents, the results of inspections, as well as proposals for carrying out specific measures to address the shortcomings and problems identified during control checks are discussed at the University Council.
The requirements of the educational standards are systematically monitored by all departments of the university (faculties, departments, the center of advanced training, academic lyceums, etc.).
The department together with the center of information technology organized an information database of the position of the level of education at the university and its systematic organization is constantly carried out. It monitors the objectivity and transparency of the student's assessment system. At the end of each academic semester, an electronic questionnaire "Teacher - with the eyes of a student" is conducted. Members of the Council of the Youth Union of the University are involved in the questioning process.
The department performs daily quality control and timely execution by the responsible executors of the directive and normative documentation coming to the Urgench state university.