• Dean:Qurambaev Sherzod Reimberganovich
• Telephone: +998934667121
Faculty of Chemical Technology in 2017 On March 18, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education of the Urgen State University, by its charter №156, separated from the Technical Faculty.
In the Faculty of Chemical Technology there were only 2 departments.
Department of "Chemical Technologies";
By undergraduate:
5320400 - Chemical technology (silicate materials)
5320400 - Chemical technology (organic substances)
5320500 - Biotechnology (food, chemical and agricultural industries).
By Master's degree:
5A320404 - Technology of silicate and low-melting nonmetallic materials.
Department "Food technology and pre-processing and storage of agricultural products".
5410500 - Technology of preliminary processing and storage of agricultural products.
5321000 - Technology of the food industry (meat and milk and canned food).
5321000 - Technology of the food industry (fat-and-oil products). By Master's degree:
5A321001 - Technology of the food industry (oil processing technology).
43 professors - mentors in the faculty using modern information technology and new pedotechnology train students. Of these, 30 are in the main state, 13 are operating.
In faculty 2 doctors of science, 1 honorary professor of the university, 12 candidates of sciences and 3 senior mentors.
In the faculty for the educational process and for scientific work, the research laboratory is operated by a technological laboratory.
In recent years, professors of the faculty have been conducting disciplinary and scientific work in large volumes.
Teachers and interns - researchers of the Faculty of Foreign Studies and about 200 articles in the Republic are printed in prestigious journals.
In the departments of the faculty in the Republic and abroad works of scientific grants are constantly being conducted. In addition, professors - faculty mentors sign economic contracts.
In these scientific grants and business contracts, senior students participate.
Professors - mentors of the faculty taking part in "Innovative ideas, technologies and projects" from the I fair to IX and signed contracts with industrial enterprises for more than 2 billion soums and are conducting practical work on this work.