Delegation of Astrakhan State University, Vice-Rector for International Affairs of Fadina Angelina Gennadievna came to Urgench State University and met  Rector of UrSU, Bahrom Abdullayev  on August 19, 2022. They discussed the opening of Cultural Center for  the Russian Language at Urgench State University and Cultural Center for  the Uzbek Language at Astrakhan State University.
Members of the delegation from the University of Klagenfurt, Austria, Professor Jean Chamberlain Chedjouni  met Rector, Bahrom Abdullayev on August 11, 2022 to establish cooperation between  two universities: conducting scientific research in the field of physics, establishing a joint Master's programs, students and professors  exchange programs.
On August 8, 2022, the director of Boursa National company, professor Azamat Akbarov, and the partner of the company, Dr. Salah Alothman, professor of Kuwait University visited Urganch State University in order to establish international cooperation.
The first Al-Khorazmi International Conference dedicated to the modern problems of mathematics was held at Urgench State University on July 25-28, 2022.
On July 4-8, 2022, the cooperation agreement was signed between Northampton University, England and Urgench State University.
On July 16, 2022, representatives of Ege University, Turkey,  Professor Selami Fidokor and Orzu Asar visited Urgench State University to discuss the implementation of Joint educational programs, mobility of professors-teachers and students. They considered issues such as training, organization of scientific internships, teaching of foreign languages, effective organization of cooperation in the development of archeology and water resources, fisheries.